The Statutory Blueprint: Deconstructing the Felony Counts in Context
[…] In Florida, the classification of theft is based purely on value. Grand Theft occurs when the property value is over $750. With the alleged diversion exceeding $140,000, this charge is firmly established as a serious felony. It is the baseline acknowledgment of the money taken. However, the *scheme* charge is what separates this from a simple employee stealing cash from a register.
Organized Fraud: A Pattern of Deceit. Find out more about Ex-Brickell condo property manager ghost employee scheme.
The organized scheme to defraud charge under Florida Statute § 817.034 is the statute that really defines the breadth of the alleged criminal endeavor. It requires proof of a “systematic, ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud one or more persons”. In the context of Ms. Herrouet’s employment spanning multiple years, proving this pattern is certainly easier for the State than if only one fraudulent payment had been made.